Costs 2017-2018

The cost of the entire fuel management program in 2017-18 was $107.8 million. Of this, direct fuel management costs were $30.4 million and indirect fuel management costs were $77.4 million. Other (non-fuel-management, not show in table) activities including fire and emergency response, recovery, prevention and preparedness activities cost $190.2 million.

Fuel management costs, by region and group 2017-2018

RegionFuel management $ (direct)Fuel management $ (indirect)Total $
Barwon South West4,147,2565,353,6349,500,890
Gippsland3,369,48811,216,81414,586,303
Grampians4,668,7165,569,87810,238,594
Hume7,520,72711,371,69118,892,418
Loddon Mallee3,195,0925,652,4388,847,531
Port Phillip3,521,8133,441,2546,963,067
Forest & Fire Operations Directorate33,3326,968,3517,001,683
Total Forest & Fire Operations Division26,456,42444,529,71770,986,142
Infrastructure & Resources Division (IRD)3,939,85221,227,29125,167,143
Policy & Planning Division (PPD)06,591,6966,591,696
Total IRD and PPD3,939,85232,863,42836,803,182
Total30,396,27677,393,145107,789,324

The next table below is a breakdown of the indirect fuel management costs. The table shows that the largest cost items were equipment, infrastructure and resource management.

Actual indirect fuel management, by item cost 2017-2018

Item% Indirect Costs$
Business management 7%5,802,735
Capability4%2,860,855
Communications<1%104,846
Engagement4%2,945,403
Equipment and infrastructure32%25,003,182
Monitoring, evaluation and reporting4%2,806,632
Operational Planning2%1,807,992
Resource management38%29,149,537
Strategic Planning9%6,911,964
Total100%77,393,145

As well as paying for planning, preparing and conducting planned burning, the amounts in the table also paid to:

  • implement the Safer Together policy and the transition towards a risk-based approach to fuel management
  • implement the Reducing Bushfire Risk policy, including roads and fire breaks to be maintained and updated for access for first attack
  • increase staff capability and mobility with stand-by and overtime pay, training and medicals, and to move taskforces around the state
  • provide more equipment and vehicles to support field activities
  • improve the engagement of stakeholders through roundtables and other forums
  • we identified 71 high-priority sites for planned burning during the season. Of the 71, we delivered 43, which were very resource-intensive.

Page last updated: 18/10/18