Fire Operations Plans outline where and when Forest Fire Management Victoria intend to carry out fire management operations on Victoria's public land over the next three years. These works are done to reduce bushfire risk and to maintain the health of native plants that rely on fire to survive. They include planned burning, slashing, mowing and clearing works, creating and maintaining fuel breaks and carrying out fire infrastructure maintenance (like fire dams and lookout towers).

The current Fire Operations Plan for 2017/18–2019/20 can be viewed by:

The plans are driven by  strategic bushfire management planning, and are updated each year with the latest local information to help us work out what fuel management activities to carry out, including where and how often to burn.

Burns associated with timber harvesting regeneration or very small heap and grass burns are not included in the Fire Operation Planning process.

The Fire Operations Plan remains current until updated following an annual review process.

We have developed the plans in consultation with community members, local councils, Melbourne Water, forest managers, CFA, wineries, tourism industry, beekeepers, flora and fauna specialists and any other parties who register their interest.

We welcome your comments all year round and we encourage you to have input into all parts of the strategic and operational planning process.

Reducing Bushfire Risk

DELWP, in collaboration with CFA, PV, EMV, local government, Traditional Owners, stakeholders and communities undertakes strategic bushfire management planning to identify what communities value in the landscape, areas of high bushfire risk in the landscape, and strategies and actions to reduce this risk. This year, FFMVic has provided an analysis in each regional FOP document (attached below), to explain how strategic planning has guided it’s development. They also show the projected residual risk reduction and ecological outcomes of the program over the coming three years.

Working in with the Country Fire Authority (CFA)

FFMVic and CFA are working together to integrate strategic bushfire management planning and delivery of planned burns undertaken by all agencies across public and private land.  This is a priority project of the Safer Together approach to bushfire management in Victoria (2015).

An initiative for this year is to identify and plan at least one cross tenure* burn in each CFA district where possible. State-wide, approximately 150 burns have been identified as cross tenure* or fully on private property. Representatives from CFA and FFMVic have worked collaboratively with the relevant landholders to plan these burns. These planned burns are always undertaken with the landholder’s consent.

CFA Planned Burn Program is not yet available online.  For information on CFA Planned Burns, please contact your local CFA District Office.  Or for information on private burn offs, contact VicFire on 1800 668 511.

*Cross tenure burns contain both public land and private property.

Areas for fuel reduction by region

FFMVic plans to deliver 230,000 hectares of planned burns in 2017/2018.  The Fire Operations Plan contains additional burns to ensure a sufficient number and variety of fuel treatments are available to give staff flexibility for seasonal weather conditions and help meet local scheduling needs.

The timing of fuel reduction activities is indicative, and may change in response to weather conditions. This means that activities may be carried out in any year over the three-year period. For example, burns may be brought forward from 2018–19 or 2019–20 and ignited during 2017–18 if conditions are favorable, or some may be delayed if weather conditions aren't suitable, or to reflect others environmental changes such as bushfires, drought etc.  

The areas (in hectares) available for treating with planned burns in each region, by year:

Region2017–18
Planned area (ha)
2018–19
Planned area (ha)
2019–20
Planned area (ha)
Barwon South West19,00019,00014,000
Gippsland128,000135,000128,000
Grampians34,00030,00031,000
Hume78,00072,00070,000
Loddon Mallee27,00027,00027,000
Port Phillip4,8004,0004,000
Victoria290,800287,000274,000

2017/18–2019/19 Fire Operations Plans and maps

For details of fire operations activities in each DELWP fire district, including burn areas and locations, use our interactive map or download the documents in the table below the map.

Please note, the Fire Operations Plan is designed to be flexible, allowing the timing of proposed activities over the three year period to change in response to weather and other conditions. This means activities such as burns may be carried out in a different year than indicated in the plan.

Interactive map

The map shows all approved planned burns and other fire operations activities for 2017/18–2019/20, as of 10 November 2017.

To select the information you want to see, click on the cog in the top left hand order of the map. For map help see our quick guide (DOC, 41.5 KB).

FOP map legend

For information about public safety zones, visit closures of parks and forests.

Not sure what region or district you're in?

Check the map of DELWP regions and districts (PDF, 348.9 KB), or contact our Customer Service Centre on 136 186.

Amendments to the approved Fire Operations Plan

On occasion, it is necessary to modify fire operations activities including changing burns, rescheduling burns, or removing or adding new burns to the Fire Operations Plans due to seasonal conditions, natural events, bushfire events, new information and requests by the community.

Latest amendments: Currently Nil

Amendments since the Fire Operations Plan was approved in November 2017 have not been added to, or removed from, the files and maps below.

Plans and maps

The table below shows the Fire Operations Plan for each DELWP region and associated district maps, current as of 10 November 2017.

Please be patient as some of the files are very large and may take some time to download.

DELWP RegionPlans and SchedulesMaps
Barwon South WestBarwon South West plan (PDF, 1.1 MB)
Barwon South West plan (DOCX, 6.3 MB)
Far South West Eastern (PDF, 1.3 MB)
Far South West Gorae (PDF, 1.2 MB)
Far South West Western (PDF, 1.7 MB)
Otway (PDF, 2.0 MB)
Otway Gelibrand Inset (PDF, 3.1 MB)
Otway Surf Coast Inset (PDF, 3.6 MB)
GippslandGippsland plan (PDF, 908.7 KB)
Gippsland plan (DOCX, 3.1 MB)
Latrobe Northern (PDF, 3.2 MB)
Latrobe Southern (PDF, 2.5 MB)
Macalister Northern (PDF, 2.4 MB)
Macalister Southern (PDF, 3.6 MB)
Snowy (PDF, 2.7 MB)
Tambo Northern (PDF, 2.7 MB)
Tambo Southern (PDF, 3.2 MB)
GrampiansGrampians plan (PDF, 791.3 KB)
Grampians plan (DOCX, 2.4 MB)
Midlands Eastern (PDF, 2.2 MB)
Midlands Western (PDF, 1.5 MB)
Midlands Wombat Lerderderg Inset (PDF, 3.6 MB)
Wimmera Eastern (PDF, 2.0 MB)
Wimmera Western (PDF, 1.8 MB)
Wimmera Stawell Ararat Inset (PDF, 1.6 MB)
HumeHume plan (PDF, 1.2 MB)
Hume plan (DOCX, 6.0 MB)
Goulburn Lower (PDF, 1.8 MB)
Goulburn Shepparton Murchison Inset (PDF, 1.5 MB)
Goulburn Strathbogie Toombullup Inset (PDF, 2.3 MB)
Goulburn Upper (PDF, 3.6 MB)
Murrindindi (PDF, 2.9 MB)
Ovens (PDF, 3.5 MB)
Upper Murray (PDF, 3.0 MB)
Loddon MalleeLoddon Mallee plan (PDF, 738.0 KB)
Loddon Mallee plan (DOCX, 3.1 MB)
Mallee Eastern (PDF, 1.7 MB)
Mallee Western (PDF, 1.9 MB)
Murray Goldfields Bendigo Inset (PDF, 2.6 MB)
Murray Goldfields Castlemaine Maldon Inset (PDF, 2.9 MB)
Murray Goldfields Eastern (PDF, 3.0 MB)
Murray Goldfields Western (PDF, 2.3 MB)
Port PhillipPort Phillip plan (PDF, 741.6 KB)
Port Phillip plan (DOCX, 3.1 MB)
Metropolitan (PDF, 2.0 MB)
Metropolitan  Lysterfield  Dandenong Inset (PDF, 2.9 MB)
Yarra (PDF, 2.4 MB)
Yarra Beaconsfield Cockatoo Inset (PDF, 2.0 MB)