Fire Operations Plans outline where and when DELWP and Parks Victoria intend to carry out fire management operations on Victoria's public land over the next three years. These works are done to reduce bushfire risk and to maintain the health of native plants that rely on fire to survive. They include planned burning, slashing, mowing and clearing works, creating and maintaining fuel breaks and carrying out fire infrastructure maintenance (like fire dams and lookout towers).

The current Fire Operations Plan for 2016/17–2018/19 can be viewed by:

The plans are driven by our strategic planning and are updated each year with the latest local information to help us work out what fuel management activities to carry out, including where and how often to burn.

The Fire Operations Plan remains current until updated following an annual review process.

We have developed the plans in consultation with community members, local councils, Melbourne Water, forest managers, CFA, wineries, tourism industry ,apiarists, flora and fauna specialists and any other parties who register their interest.

DELWP and Parks Victoria welcome comments all year round and we encourage you to have input into all parts of the strategic and operational planning process.

Reducing Bushfire Risk

This year, DELWP has provided Bushfire Risk Landscape - FOP Statements, to explain how strategic planning has guided FOP development, and also to demonstrate the projected residual risk reduction and ecological outcomes of the fire operations plan over the coming three years.

Planned area by region

The Fire Operations Plan contains a sufficient number and variety of fuel treatments to give staff flexibility for seasonal weather conditions and help meet local scheduling needs.

The timing of fuel reduction activities is indicative only, and may change in response to weather conditions. This means that activities may be carried out in any year over the three year period. For example burns may be brought forward from 2017–18 or 2018–19 and ignited during 2016–17 if conditions are favourable, or some may be delayed if weather conditions aren't suitable to conduct burns.

The areas available for treating with planned burns in each region, by years:

Region2016–17
Planned area (ha)
2017–18
Planned area (ha)
2018–19
Planned area (ha)
Barwon South West14,64114,76214,840
Gippsland130,125126,991127,586
Grampians34,34233,79231,677
Hume72,20472,74376,334
Loddon Mallee33,01833,89033,190
Port Phillip4,9975,3595,349
Victoria287,130286,971288,112

2016/17–2018/19 Fire Operations Plans and maps

For details of fire operations activities in each DELWP fire district, including burn areas and locations, use our interactive map or download the documents in the table below the map.

Please note, the Fire Operations Plan is designed to be flexible, allowing the timing of proposed activities over the three year period to change in response to weather and other conditions. This means activities such as burns may be carried out in a different year than indicated in the plan.

Interactive map

The map shows all approved planned burns and other fire operations activities for 2016/17–2018/19, as of 1 August 2016.

To select the information you want to see, click on the cog in the top left hand order of the map. For map help see our quick guide (DOC, 41.5 KB).

FOP map legend

For information about public safety zones, visit closures of parks and forests.

Not sure what region or district you're in?

Check the map of DELWP regions and districts, or contact our Customer Service Centre on 136 186.

Amendments to the approved Fire Operations Plan

On occasion it is necessary to modify fire operations activities including changing burns, rescheduling burns, or removing or adding new burns to the Fire Operations Plans due to seasonal conditions, natural events, bushfire events, new information and requests by the community.

Latest amendments:

FOP Amendments as of 10 Feb 2017 (PDF, 107.6 KB)
FOP Amendments as of 10 Feb 2017 (DOCX, 35.0 KB)

Amendments since the Fire Operations Plan was approved in August 2016 have not been added to, or removed from, the files and maps below.

Plans and maps

The table below shows the Fire Operations Plan for each DELWP region and associated district maps, current as of 01 August 2016.

Please be patient as some of the files are very large and may take some time to download.

Barwon South WestBarwon South West plan (PDF, 642.7 KB)
Barwon South West plan (DOCX, 3.0 MB)
Far South West Eastern (PDF, 1.4 MB)
Far South West Gorae (PDF, 1.3 MB)
Far South West  Western (PDF, 1.7 MB)
Otway (PDF, 2.3 MB)
Otway Surf Coast (PDF, 3.8 MB)
GippslandGippsland plan (PDF, 1.7 MB)
Gippsland plan (DOCX, 1.7 MB)
Latrobe Northern (PDF, 3.8 MB)
Latrobe Southern (PDF, 2.8 MB)
Macalister Northern (PDF, 2.6 MB)
Macalister Southern (PDF, 4.2 MB)
Snowy (PDF, 3.2 MB)
Tambo Northern (PDF, 3.1 MB)
Tambo Southern (PDF, 3.8 MB)
GrampiansGrampians plan (PDF, 1.4 MB)
Grampians plan (DOCX, 3.0 MB)
Midlands (PDF, 3.4 MB)
Midlands Wombat Lerderderg Inset (PDF, 3.9 MB)
Wimmera Eastern (PDF, 2.2 MB)
Wimmera Western (PDF, 1.9 MB)
Wimmera Stawell Ararat Inset (PDF, 1.7 MB)
HumeHume plan (PDF, 862.7 KB)
Hume plan (DOCX, 3.1 MB)
Goulburn Lower (PDF, 2.1 MB)
Goulburn Strathbogie (PDF, 2.5 MB)
Goulburn Upper (PDF, 4.0 MB)
Murrindindii (PDF, 3.4 MB)
Ovens (PDF, 3.8 MB)
Upper Murray (PDF, 3.4 MB)
Loddon MalleeLoddon Mallee plan (PDF, 615.1 KB)
Loddon Mallee plan  (DOCX, 1.6 MB)
Mallee Eastern (PDF, 1.9 MB)
Mallee Western (PDF, 2.1 MB)
Murray Goldfields Bendigo Inset (PDF, 2.9 MB)
Murray Goldfields Castlemaine Maldon Inset (PDF, 3.2 MB)
Murray Goldfields Eastern (PDF, 2.9 MB)
Murray Goldfields Western (PDF, 2.6 MB)
Port PhillipPort Phillip plan (PDF, 599.3 KB)
Port Phillip plan (DOCX, 1.6 MB)
Metropolitan (PDF, 2.3 MB)
Metropolitan - Lysterfield - Dandenong NP Inset (PDF, 3.2 MB)
Yarra  (PDF, 2.8 MB)

Bushfire Risk Landscape

Bushfire risk landscapeFOP Statement
Alpine & Greater GippslandFOP Statement - Alpine & Greater Gippsland (PDF, 353.4 KB)
Alpine & North EastFOP Statement - Alpine & North East (PDF, 439.1 KB)
Barwon OtwayFOP Statement - Barwon Otway (PDF, 321.4 KB)
East CentralFOP Statement - East Central (PDF, 1.2 MB)
Mallee & Murray GoulburnFOP Statement - Mallee & Murray Goulburn (PDF, 327.3 KB)
South WestFOP Statement - South West (PDF, 313.8 KB)
West CentralFOP Statement - West Central (PDF, 75.0 KB)